DE EN FR Contact Us




PRIVACY NOTICE FOR USERS OF THE BLUELOCAR WEBSITE

Collection, processing and utilization of personal data.
Your privacy is important to us. The processing of data shall take place within the legal framework of the Austrian Telecommunication Act, § 96 TKG as well as the Austrian Data Protection Act, § 8 DSG.
The use of our website is possible without submitting personal data. We only store anonymized access data without personal reference, for example, the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us, or the names of the requested data.

Personal data will only be collected when you voluntarily disclose such data for ordering or opening an account or when registering for our newsletter. We use the collected data exclusively for processing the order or for delivery of the newsletter. Once the contract has been completely processed, your data will be blocked against further use and deleted once the fiscal and commercial provisions have expired, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. When registering your email address for the monthly newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for internal advertising purposes with your consent, until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Cookies: Cookies may be utilized to collect data. This means we will send a cookie – a small text file – to your computer, in order to clearly identify your browser. All data is collected and stored in anonymous or pseudonymous form and will not allow you to be personally identified. We utilize cookies in order to improve the quality of our service by saving user preferences and to improve our research of user trends. Most browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you reject cookies, certain functions and services of BlueLocar will not work correctly.

Login data: When you visit our website, our server will automatically register information, which your browser sends every time a website is visited. These entries may contain information about your search, the web address, the browser used, the language of the browser, time and date of the search, as one well as one or more cookies, which will clearly identify your browser.

Communication with users: Emails or other communication with BlueLocar may be saved while processing your request or answering your questions in order to improve our service.

Other websites: this privacy policy is valid for websites and services owned and operated by BlueLocar. We have no influence on any contents linked from our site. BlueLocar processes personal data on our servers in Austria and in other countries. In some cases, we process personal data on servers located outside your country. We may further process your personal data in order to offer you our services.

We will not use your data for purposes of advertising, market or opinion research without your express permission.

Storage: Personal data, which you have provided to us for order processing, may be saved up to 10 years according to commercial and tax law.

Data transfer
For the execution of a purchase order (initiation, completion, processing, warranties and cancellations), for our services, technical administration, our own marketing purposes and to secure any correspondence between us, we will collect personal data. This personal data will be used for the ordering process as well as for the opening of customer accounts, which may include the following individual information: name, contact data, payment data, email address, telephone number. Disclosure of your data to other parties can take place if necessary for contract completion, especially in the following cases:

a) Disclosure of the data is solely for purposes of delivery by the shipping services contracted by us. The data transferred only includes the information necessary for shipping of the goods.

b) If payment services are used (PayPal, Visa, MasterCard etc.), your information will be shared only with the payment service which is used. The same applies with the credit companies through which payment is made.

c) The services of a collection company may be used in the case of delinquencies.
The shared data may only be used by the service providers for the purposes that we have provided them for.

Beyond that, your personal data will not be shared with third parties unless we are legally required to do so, or you have previously provided us with a release to share your data.

Data security
We will take reasonable security precautions to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of the data under our control. We cannot guarantee protection of the data against interception, illegal use, misuse or alteration, as well as against unauthorized disclosure or access or against unauthorized use by third parties.

Use of Google Analytics
This website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which collect information stored on your computer about your usage of this website (including your IP address). This information is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored. Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website, to generate reports about the website activity for the website administrators, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. Google will share this information if required by law, or if third parties utilize this data while under contract with Google. Under no circumstances will Google bring your IP address in contact with other data also being stored by Google. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, but please be advised that if you reject cookies, certain functions and services of BlueLocar will not work correctly. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes set out above.

Changes in the privacy notice
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy when we deem it necessary. If we should make significant changes that affect the use or the sharing of your personal data, we will take all possible steps to advise you about the changes and to give you the opportunity to cancel your registration.

Disclosure & rights of withdrawal
You will have access to all your data stored by us at any time, at no cost, and without giving reasons. You have the ability to block, correct, or delete any data gathered by us. You may, at any time and without giving any reason, revoke the consent you have given us to collect and use the data.

Contact office@bluelocar.com

© 2016 BlueLocar GmbHMore safety in water
sports!
More safety in water
sports!